Northwest Houston, TX · Contract manufacturer since 1992 Delivering nationwide since 1992
ISO 9001:2015 certificationISO 9001:2015 CertifiedISO 9001 Certified
ISO 9001 Precision Machining

CNC machining

Precision, close-tolerance milling and turning of small to medium parts in a wide assortment of materials. Star Precision runs 5-axis milling, multi-axis turning and Wire EDM alongside industry-best CAD, so your parts come off the machine accurate, repeatable and ready for assembly, all under one roof since 1992.

5-axis milling Multi-axis turning CMM inspection
Star Precision machine shop floor with CNC machining centers and lathes
Overview

CNC machining services we offer

Machining at Star Precision is not a single machine. It is a full cell of milling, turning, EDM and inspection working together. Each service below is available on its own or as one step in a complete build.

CNC milling (3, 4 & 5-axis)

Our milling centers cut flat, prismatic and contoured parts from metal blocks and plate. 5-axis milling reaches complex curves, angled faces and undercuts in a single setup that a 3-axis machine cannot, which means fewer fixtures, tighter tolerances and a better surface finish on complex geometry. See CNC milling →

CNC turning & mill-turn

Multi-axis mill-turn lathes rotate the part and cut turning and milling features in one operation. Combining both on one machine lowers setup and cycle time, reduces scrap and keeps close-tolerance round parts (shafts, bushings, fittings, housings) concentric and repeatable. See CNC turning →

Wire EDM

Wire electrical discharge machining uses a charged wire to cut intricate profiles, sharp internal corners and hardened materials that are difficult or impossible to mill. Because there is no cutting force, Wire EDM holds fine detail on thin or delicate features with minimal waste. See Wire EDM →

Prototype & low-volume machining

Need to prove a design before you commit to tooling? We machine single first articles and low-volume runs from the same CAD data we will later use for production, so the prototype you approve is the part you scale. See prototype machining →

High-volume production machining

For repeat and high-volume orders we add automation and proven, documented programs so every lot matches the last. The same CMM inspection and ISO 9001 controls apply whether we run ten parts or ten thousand.

Materials we machine

We machine a wide assortment of metals and plastics for small to medium parts, and we will help you choose the most cost-effective material for the job during quoting and DFM (design-for-manufacturing) review. Not sure what fits? Tell us the load, environment and finish the part needs to handle and we will recommend one.

  • Mild & carbon steelStrong, weldable and economical, mild and carbon steels are our workhorse metals for brackets, frames, base plates and general structural parts where raw strength matters more than corrosion resistance.
  • Stainless steelStainless steel resists rust and stands up to harsh, wet and sterile conditions, which makes it the right choice for medical, food-grade, marine and outdoor hardware that has to stay clean and last for years.
  • AluminumLightweight yet rigid, aluminum machines fast to a clean finish and sheds heat well, so it is ideal for aerospace components, electronics enclosures and other heat-sensitive assemblies.
  • Copper & brassCopper and brass conduct electricity well and machine cleanly to a fine finish, making them well suited to connectors, bus bars, terminals and precision fittings.
  • PlasticsWe also machine engineering plastics for lightweight, non-conductive or low-friction parts. Tell us the grade you need and we will confirm we can run it.
  • Other metals on requestWorking with a different alloy? Tell us what you need and we will confirm we can machine it and help you choose the most cost-effective option for your part.

Tolerances, inspection & quality

Precision only counts if it is verified. Every critical dimension is checked on our Hexagon Global S Chrome CMM, accurate to 0.00007 in, backed up by portable Faro measuring arms for larger or harder-to-fixture parts. First-article inspection confirms a new part matches the print before we run the lot. Our ISO 9001 quality system is certified, and we can supply inspection reports and material certifications with your order.

Close-tolerance part measured on the inspection bench
Machining types3, 4 & 5-axis milling · multi-axis turning / mill-turn · Wire EDM
Typical tolerancesClose, repeatable tolerances held part-to-part
Part sizeMilling up to 64 in x 32 in x 30 in (5-axis up to 30 in x 20 in x 20 in); turning up to 18 in diameter, 83 in length with steady rest
MaterialsMild & carbon steel, stainless, aluminum, copper, brass, plastics
InspectionHexagon CMM (accurate to 0.00007 in) · portable Faro arms · first-article & in-process checks
Quality systemISO 9001 certified

Our CNC machining process

Every job follows the same controlled path, from first quote to final inspection, so parts come off the machine accurate, repeatable and ready for the next step whether you order one part or ten thousand.

  1. Quote & DFM reviewSend us a drawing or CAD model and we review it for manufacturability, flag any changes that could lower your cost, and send back a fast, honest quote.
  2. CAD to CNC programOur team turns your approved data into precise tool paths using industry-best CAM software, which cuts programming errors and setup time before a single chip is cut.
  3. Milling, turning & EDMWe cut your part to print on the right machine for the job, whether that is 5-axis milling, multi-axis mill-turn or Wire EDM, in the material you specify.
  4. CMM inspectionFirst-article and in-process checks on our coordinate measuring machine (CMM) confirm every critical dimension before the part moves on.
  5. Finishing & secondary opsWe handle deburring, tapping, welding, coating and other secondary operations in-house, so the part that leaves us is truly finished, not just cut.
  6. Assemble or shipFinished parts move straight into full assembly, or are carefully packaged and shipped direct to you, always on schedule.
Programming a CNC control panel at Star Precision

From prototype to full production

Because we machine prototypes and production on the same equipment and programs, you are not starting over when it is time to scale. Prove the design with a first article, validate the process with a low-volume bridge run, then move into automated high-volume machining knowing that lot ten looks exactly like lot one.

Finishing & secondary operations

A machined part is rarely the finished product. As a one-stop Texas shop we handle the steps that usually mean another vendor and another shipment:

  • Deburring & tappingWe remove sharp edges and burrs and add threaded holes and inserts, so every part comes off the line clean, safe to handle and ready to assemble.
  • Welding & fabricationMachined parts are joined to sheet-metal and welded structures in our own shop, so your assembly never has to ship out to another vendor and back.
  • Coating & finishingWe coordinate powder coat, plating, anodizing and other protective or decorative finishes, so your parts arrive fully finished and ready to use.
  • Assembly & box buildFinished components are built into electro-mechanical sub-assemblies and complete product builds, all under one roof.
Finished machined parts ready to ship

Industries we machine for

Star Precision machines close-tolerance parts for demanding Texas and national manufacturers, including the regulated and heavy-industrial sectors below, where certified quality and material traceability matter as much as the part itself:

  • Aerospace & spaceWe machine brackets, chassis and complex flight-ready hardware for aerospace and space customers across the NASA and JSC region.
  • Defense & militaryWe produce ruggedized, tightly controlled machined components built to demanding defense and military specifications.
  • Medical & scientificWe deliver precise, repeatable parts for laboratory instruments, diagnostic equipment and medical devices.
  • Oil, gas & energyWe machine durable, corrosion-resistant parts for power generation and oil, gas and energy equipment.
  • Electronics, data & telecomWe make machined housings, brackets and hardware for electronic enclosures, data systems and telecom box builds.
  • Industrial & OEMWe supply machine frames, sub-assemblies and production components for industrial and OEM manufacturers.

What to expect when you work with us

Working with a machine shop should be straightforward. From the first file you send to the finished parts arriving on your dock, here is what you can count on from our team.

  • Send a model or a printA STEP, IGES, DXF/DWG or PDF file works, or send a physical sample and we will measure and quote from it.
  • Honest DFM feedbackWe flag features, tolerances and setups that drive up cost, and suggest changes before you commit to a run.
  • One point of contactOne team owns your job from machining through finishing and assembly, all under one roof.
  • NDAs on requestWe sign NDAs on request, so your CAD models and drawings stay fully confidential.
  • On-time deliveryA dozen machines running in parallel keep lead times dependable, from our Texas shop, not an overseas queue.

CNC machining FAQs

Quick answers about our machining services. Company-wide questions are covered in the FAQs at the bottom of the page.

What CNC machining services do you offer?

3-, 4- and 5-axis CNC milling, multi-axis CNC turning and mill-turn, Wire EDM, and prototype through high-volume production machining, all verified with CMM inspection.

What materials can you machine?

Mild and carbon steel, stainless steel, aluminum, copper, brass and engineering plastics for small to medium parts. Have a different material? Send the details and we will confirm whether we can machine it.

What tolerances can you hold?

We hold close, repeatable tolerances part-to-part and verify critical dimensions on a CMM. Share your drawing with its callouts and we will confirm we can meet them before you order.

What is the benefit of multi-axis turning?

Multi-axis mill-turn combines turning and milling on one machine. That lowers setup and cycle time and reduces scrap, keeping close-tolerance round parts accurate and cost-effective.

Do you offer 5-axis machining?

Yes. 5-axis milling lets us reach complex curves, angled faces and undercuts in a single setup, which improves accuracy and surface finish on complex parts.

Can you handle both prototypes and production?

Yes. We machine single first articles, low-volume bridge runs and automated high-volume production using the same programs, so parts scale without re-engineering.

What file formats do you accept?

STEP, IGES, DXF/DWG and PDF drawings all work, and we can start from a physical sample if that is all you have.

How do you verify accuracy and quality?

Automated CMM inspection plus first-article and in-process checks, backed by our ISO 9001 quality system. Inspection reports and material certs are available on request.

Do you offer finishing and assembly too?

Yes. Deburring, tapping, welding, coating and full assembly are handled in-house or coordinated for you, so machined parts ship ready to use.

Where are you located?

Northwest Houston, Texas. We have served Texas and national manufacturers as a contract machine shop since 1992.

Do you only serve customers in the Houston area?

No. We machine from our Northwest Houston facility and ship finished parts nationwide. Local customers get the fastest turnaround, but distance is never a barrier.

How do I get a machining quote?

Use the Request a Quote page to upload drawings or CAD files, or call (713) 983-8883. We reply with a fast, no-obligation quote.

Browse all manufacturing services

Why Star Precision

Your turnkey contract manufacturing partner

As a turnkey contract manufacturer, we run metal fabrication, CNC machining and full electronics manufacturing under one roof, so your project never has to leave our hands. From raw material to a tested, finished product, one Star Precision team is accountable for every step, not three different vendors.

Star Precision team on the Houston shop floor
Why choose us

A manufacturing partner you can rely on, every time

More than 30 years serving Houston OEMs and Fortune 500 manufacturers with dependable delivery and verifiable quality. Because metal fabrication, machining and electronics all live under one roof, you deal with one accountable team instead of juggling separate vendors.

Our ISO 9001 quality system, IPC and J-STD certified processes are backed by decades of hands-on know-how, and we are as ready to help refine a design as we are to run full production. When another shop is a better fit for a job, we will tell you, because a straight answer is what keeps customers coming back.

About Our Quality

Decades of expertise

More than 30 years of fabrication, machining and electronics work for Houston OEMs.

ISO 9001 quality control

Certified for over 25 years, we strive for continuous improvement.

State-of-the-art facilities

115,000 sq ft across two ultra-clean Houston plants, one for metal, one for electronics.

One-stop, turnkey

Metal and electronics in-house with one accountable team, prototype to production.

Cutting and welding cell in operationStreamlinedprocess & on-time delivery.
Efficient

Fast, reliable turnaround times

Fabrication, machining, electronics and assembly all happen in-house, cutting out the vendor-to-vendor handoffs that slow other suppliers down.

Request a quote
Star Precision's Brittmoore Park Drive facility115K+ sq ftacross two facilities.
Capacity

Two state-of-the-art facilities

115,000 sq ft of ultra-clean manufacturing across two Northwest Houston plants, with some of the most advanced fabrication and manufacturing equipment in the industry.

Tour our facility
SMT line populating circuit boards in Star Precision's ESD-safe electronics departmentIPC-A-610certified electronics.
Electronics

Turnkey electro-mechanical assembly

We populate boards, build cable and wire harness assemblies, and integrate them into complete, tested products in an ESD-safe department.

Explore electronics
We serve

Industries we serve

From energy and aerospace to medical instruments and electronics, we build to the standards each industry requires.

Company FAQs

Frequently asked questions

What does Star Precision manufacture?

We are a turnkey contract manufacturer. That means metal fabrication and tube laser cutting, precision CNC machining and Wire EDM, and full electronics manufacturing (PCB assembly, electro-mechanical box build, and cable and wire harness assembly), plus design-for-manufacturability and manufacturing support, all in-house since 1992.

What makes Star Precision a one-stop shop?

Because fabrication, machining and electronics assembly all happen under one roof, we can take a project from raw material and bare board through to a finished, tested and packaged product without handing it off between outside vendors. You get one supplier, one point of contact and one team accountable for the whole build.

Where are you located?

Northwest Houston, Texas, in two facilities. Our Brystone Drive plant (5410 Brystone Drive) houses metal fabrication, and Brittmoore Park Drive (11236 Brittmoore Park Drive) runs machining, electronics and assembly. Both are in Houston, TX 77041.

Are you ISO certified?

Yes. Star Precision is ISO 9001 certified. Our electronics processes are IPC-A-610, IPC/WHMA-A-620 and J-STD-001 certified, with an ESD-safe department, and we use CMM and laser quality inspection for dimensional accuracy.

What materials do you work with?

For fabrication and machining we work in mild steel, stainless steel, aluminum, copper and brass, plus a wide range of electronic components for PCB and electro-mechanical assembly. If you are unsure what suits your part, our team can advise during a design review.

What are your fabrication and machining capabilities?

Sheet metal laser cutting up to 60 x 120 in and up to 1.00 in steel, NC punching and forming on a 220-ton, 14 ft brake, and fiber tube laser cutting of tube up to 30 ft raw and parts up to 236 in. On the machining side we run 5-axis milling, multi-axis turning and Wire EDM, verified by automated CMM inspection.

What electronics assembly do you offer?

SMT, through-hole and mixed-technology PCB assembly, single and double sided, managed by MES software and verified with SPI, AOI, X-ray and functional testing, with conformal coating and potting available. We also build cable and wire harness assemblies and integrate everything into complete electro-mechanical box builds.

Do you handle both prototypes and production?

Yes. We support the full lifecycle, from design-for-manufacturability and prototypes through first article inspection to low and high volume production, so the same partner that helps refine your design can also scale it.

Which industries do you serve?

We build for oil, gas and energy, aerospace and space, defense and military, medical and scientific instruments, electronics, data and telecom, industrial and OEM equipment, architectural metals, food equipment, solar and alternative energy, robotics, automotive, consumer electronics, security and surveillance, agriculture, HVAC and building automation, retail and point of sale, and marine, among others.

How do I request a quote?

Use the Request a Quote page to upload your drawings or CAD files, call us on (713) 983-8883 or email sales@star-precision.com. We review your requirements and reply with a fast, no-obligation quote.